Tourist visas for Belarus | to the Tourist | Tourist Kobrin

FAQ about tourism

Tourist visas for Belarus

Most of foreign guests for entry into Belarus needs to receive one of types of visas (transit, short-term/long-term, single/repeated)

For whom the Belarusian visa is necessary

Most of foreigners for visit of Belarus needs to receive the visa.

The visa is not necessary: to citizens of the CIS countries (except Turkmenistan); to citizens of Cuba (for stay lasting not more than 30 days); to citizens of Serbia and Montenegro (for stay lasting not more than 30 days); to citizens of Mongolia (for stay lasting not more than 30 days); to citizens of Venezuela (for stay lasting not more than 90 days); to citizens of Macedonia (for stay lasting not more than 30 days).

The exception is also made by owners of diplomatic passports from: Argentina, Brazil, People's Republic of China, Hungary, India, Iran, Macedonia, Romania, Slovakia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Vietnam.

All other foreigners for visit of Belarus need visas.

How to choose the visa

Short-term visas – the most often used visa type. They are given for a period of up to 90 days and approach for: businessmen, students, entrance on private affairs

Short-term visas can be for single, double or repeated entrance depending on need. Tourists usually receive the group short-term visa through travel agency. Long-term visas are usually valid within one year and provide repeated entry into Belarus. They approach for: often coming businessmen; the tourists wishing to remain in the country longer.

The transit visa is issued for a period of up to one year and provides two days for journey through Belarus.

How to receive the visa

Visas are issued: consular offices of Belarus; diplomatic missions of Belarus; the consular center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the airport of Minsk.

It is necessary to provide the following documents in local consular office or representation for receipt of a visa: the completed questionnaire for receipt of a visa; 1 photo of a passport sample; accompanying documents (the original of the invitation letter with the signature and the press of an inviting party in case the company invites); other documents stipulated by consular department (depending on the purpose of visit and type of the necessary visa); the passport (an expiry date of action there have to be not less than 90 days from an expiry date of action of the visa)

Visa on arrival

All foreign citizens arriving to Belarus through the National airport Minsk can receive the entry visa directly at the airport. For this purpose it is necessary in advance (no later than established periods) to submit documents to management concerning entrance of foreigners of the head consular department the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Belarus which is in the airport: for registration of short-term visas – in 3 working days prior to estimated date of arrival; for registration of long-term visas – in 5 working days prior to estimated date of arrival.

It is possible to file documents independently or by mail taking into account delivery periods.

Address: 220054, Minsk, territory of the National airport Minsk, management concerning entrance of foreigners of the head consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Belarus
Contact phone: +375 17 279 20 58

In case of adoption of the positive decision issue of visa occupies at most 5 working days from the moment of obtaining the statement. In case of a serious illness or death of the close relative (family member) documents can be submitted to the moment of the request for the visa.

Visa cost

Visa cost different depending on: nationality of the applicant; age of the applicant; like the visa

Generally rates of charge for issue of visas are established in the following sizes: transit visa (type B): single – 20 euros, group single (from the person) – 10 euros, repeated – 40 euros; short-term visa (type C): single – 60 euros, group single (from the person) – 10 euros, repeated – 120 euros; the long-term multi-visa (type D) – 150 euros.

For citizens of Great Britain (no more than 5 days):
78 US dollars – for a transit visa (irrespective of frequency rate),
114 US dollars – for the short-term visa (irrespective of frequency rate),
366 US dollars – for the long-term visa.

For citizens of the USA (no more than 5 days):
160 US dollars – for a transit visa (irrespective of frequency rate),
160/190 (with repeated/repeated entrance) US dollars – for the short-term visa (irrespective of frequency rate),
270 US dollars – for the long-term visa.

For citizens of Latvia, Lithuania, Poland and Estonia:
25 euros – for the single short-term visa,
60 euros – for the repeated short-term visa.

For citizens of Hungary, Malta, Slovenia, Slovakia and the Czech Republic:
60 euros – for the short-term visa (irrespective of frequency rate),
150 euros – for the long-term visa.

Registration of visas to citizens of Serbia (for the term of over 30 days) and Japan is made free of charge. The visas issued at the National airport Minsk are approximately twice more expensive than a usual tariff.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Belarus provides regularly updated list of consular fees.

Navigation





Search in the website







Our partners